Marin County Ponzi scheme-related lawsuit moves forward - North Bay Business Journal
[…] Since the massive 2008 Ponzi scheme involving New York financier Bernard Madoff, the U.S. Securities & Exchange Commission took deliberate steps to reduce the chances that such frauds would occur or not go undetected.
The SEC has beefed up the enforcement division, improved the handling of complaints, cooperated more with insiders, specified risk assessment procedures, established a whistleblower program and adopted new safeguards including third-party reviews to protect investors' assets.
Yet on a state level under California Financial Code Section 1451, banks are directed to assume that transfers drawn by authorized signers on an account, including checks and transfers made to the authorized signer personally, are "drawn for a purpose authorized by the depositor and within the scope of the authority conferred upon such person," according to FindLaw.com.
But to what extent plausible deniability applies remains a question.